Aerial Picture of King James VI Golf Club (The Island) King James VI Golf Club Perth King James VI Golf Club Pertshire King James VI Golf Club Scotland King James VI Golf Club Perth Perthshire

Fixtures - 2021

Download Fixtures (PDF)

Date Competition Abbrev Time
               09/01/2021 Winter Medal (or on 1st frost free Saturday) 9.00am
              13/03/2021 Reverse Course Challenge alternate date 
             20/03/2021 Reverse Course Challenge alternate date 
               24/3/2021 Wine & Buffet Evening L 6.30pm for 7pm
               27/3/2021 Opening Day - Captain v Greens Convener 8.30am - 1pm
               27/3/2021 Opening Day Match L 1pm
               27/3/2021 Captain v Vice Captain J 1.30pm
               28/3/2021 Start of Summer League
               28/3/2021 Sun Comp L 1pm
               28/3/2021 Bownore Quaich J 1.30pm
               30/3/2021 Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
               31/3/2021 3 Man Texas Scramble S 8.15-9.15
                 2/4/2021 Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
                 3/4/2021 Island Centenary Quaich (4 man team)
                 3/4/2021 First Fling L 12noon
                 4/4/2021 April Medal J 1.30pm
                 4/4/2021 SGL Medal L 1pm
                 6/4/2021 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
                 7/4/2021 April Medal S
                 9/4/2021 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
               10/4/2021 Loving Cup (Q) + April Medal
               11/4/2021 Handicap Trophy J 1.30pm
               11/4/2021 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 1pm
               12/4/2021 Caley League v Grange/Broughty (A) 11.00 for 12.00
               13/4/2021 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal (N) L 10.30am
               14/4/2021 Fleming Shield Stableford S
               16/4/2021 Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
               17/4/2021 Wilson Trophy (Q)
               18/4/2021 April Extra Medal J 1.30pm
               18/4/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
               19/4/2021 Match v Crieff (A) S 11.45 for 12.30
               20/4/2021 SGL Medal & CC (N) L 10.30am
               21/4/2021 Stephen Shield  S
               23/4/2021 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
               24/4/2021 Coronation Trophy (Q)
               24/4/2021 Coronation Foursomes L 12noon
               25/4/2021 Mike Fulton Memorial Trophy (Scr) J 1.30pm
               25/4/2021 Sun Comp (N) L 1pm
               27/4/2021 Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
               28/4/2021 Stableford S
               29/4/2021 Match v Alyth L 1pm
               30/4/2021 Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
                 1/5/2021 Spring Meeting + Dunsmore (Q)
                 2/5/2021 May Medal J 1.30pm
                 2/5/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
                 3/5/2021 HCL v Crieff (H) L 5.30pm - 5 times
                 4/5/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 5.30pm
                 4/5/2021 Caley League v Murrayshall (H) S 10.15 for 11.00
                 5/5/2021 Dewar Shield S
                 7/5/2021 Fri Comp  L 1pm & 5.30pm
                 8/5/2021 Handicap Championship R1 & Extra Medal
                 9/5/2021 Club Championship (Scr) J 1.30pm
                 9/5/2021 Guiness Trophy L 1pm
               11/5/2021 Guiness Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               12/5/2021 ROTARY DAY Course closed until 2.30pm
               12/5/2021 Club Championship (Scr) J 5pm
               14/5/2021 Fri Comp  L 1pm & 5.30pm
               14/5/2021 Stableford S
               15/5/2021 Handicap Club Championship R2 + Calcutta Cup (Q)
               16/5/2021 2 Man Texas Scramble J 1.30pm
               16/5/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
               18/5/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               19/5/2021 Match v Perth Ladies (H) L 1pm
               19/5/2021 May Medal S
               20/5/2021 Match v Taymouth Castle (H) S 10.15 for 11
               22/5/2021 Fri Comp  L 1pm & 5.30pm
               21/5/2021 Scratch Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
               23/5/2021  OPEN 2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8.00am -3.30pm
               23/5/2021 Sun Comp  L 4pm
               23/5/2021 May Extra Medal J 4.15pm
               24/5/2021 HCL v Auchterarder (H) L 5.30pm - 5 times
               25/5/2021 Tues Comp  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               26/5/2021 Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 5pm
               26/5/2021 Seniors Outing
               28/5/2021 Stableford L 1pm
               29/5/2021 May Medal Course closed 10.30 - 12.00
               30/5/2021 Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 1.30pm
               30/5/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
                 1/6/2021 SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 6pm
                 2/6/2021 Hume Plate Greensomes S 8.15-9.15
                 4/6/2021 Past Captain's Prize L 5.30pm
                 5/6/2021 Scratch Club Championship R2 & Extra Medal
                 6/6/2021 LADIES OPEN TRI_AM L 10.00am - 2.00pm
                 6/6/2021 June Medal  J 2.30pm
                 7/6/2021 Handicap Club Championship Round 1 5.45pm
                 8/6/2021 Tues Comp  L 10.30am & 6pm
                 8/6/2021 Match v Grange/Broughty (H) S 10.15 for 11.00
                 9/6/2021 Match v Braehead (A) S 10.00 for 11.00
                 9/6/2021 Handicap Club Championship  Q/Finals 6.00pm
               10/6/2021 Handicap Club Championship S /Finals 6.00pm
               11/6/2021    4BBB Morgan Shield L 5.45pm
               12/6/2021    Summer Meeting - Chalmers & Galletly Memorial Trophies
               13/6/2021    SGL Medal L 1pm
               13/6/2021    4 Club Competition J 1.30pm
               14/6/2021 Scratch Championship Round 1 5.45pm
               15/6/2021 Match v Muckhart (H) S 11.00 for 12.00
               15/6/2021 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 6pm
               16/6/2021 Scratch Club Championships Q/Finals 6.00pm
               16/6/2021 4 Club Shield S
               17/6/2021 Scratch Club Champonship S/Finals 6.00pm
               18/6/2021 Fri Comp L 1pm & 6pm
               19/6/2021 June Medal 
               20/6/2021 Scratch Club Championship Final  9.00am &1.00pm
               20/6/2021 Handicap Club Championship Final  9.15am &1.15pm
               20/6/2021 Dewar Trophy L 1.30pm
               20/6/2021 June Extra Medal J 2pm
               21/6/2021 HCL v Blairgowrie (A) L 6.15pm
               22/6/2021 Dewar Trophy L 10.30am & 6pm
               23/6/2021 June Medal  S
               25/6/2021 King James V1 Junior Open J 10am - 2pm
               25/6/2021 Fri Eclectic L 2.15pm & 6pm
               26/6/2021 Blue Book Challenge Shield - Better Ball Stableford G/S/L/J 8am - 6pm
               27/6/2021 Alternate Day Club Championship Finals
               27/6/2021 U14 & 14-18 Trophies J 3.15pm
               27/6/2021 LM Fyfe Bogey L 1pm
               29/6/2021 Match v Muckhart (A) S 11.00 for 12.00
               29/6/2021 LM Fyfe Bogey L 10.30am & 6pm
               30/6/2021 Stableford S
                2/7/2021 Captain's Prize Trophy L 5.30pm
                3/7/2021 July Medal + Senior Club Championship Qualifier
                4/7/2021 Summer Meeting (Scr) J 1.30pm
                4/7/2021 SGL Medal or Match v Craigie Hill (H) L 1pm
                6/7/2021 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 6pm
                7/7/2021 July Medal S
                9/7/2021 Mrs Lawson Memoril Trophy L 6pm
               10/7/2021 Captain's Prize
               11/7/2021 Scottish Golf Mixed Championship Qualifier L/G
               13/7/2021 Senior Club Championship Quarter Finals 6pm - 6.30pm
               13/7/2021 Wilson Trophy  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               14/7/2021 SENIOR OPEN S 8am-3pm
               16/7/2021 Ellis Trophy (4 Club)
               16/7/2021 Senior Club Championship Semi Finals 6pm - 6.15pm
               16/7/2021 Fri Comp L 1pm & 5.30pm
               17/7/2021 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 1
               17/7/2021 Kings & Queens Competition  5.30pm  TBC
               18/7/2021 Senior Club Championship Final 1pm
               18/7/2021 Bogey Competition J 2pm
               18/7/2021 SGL Medal L 1.30pm
               20/7/2021 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 6pm
               21/7/2021 Captain's Prize S
               23/7/2021 Jubilee Greensomes L 6pm
               24/7/2021 GENTS OPEN 7.30am-4.00pm
               25/7/2021 July  Medal J 1.30pm
               25/7/2021 Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 1pm
               27/7/2021 Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 10.30am & 6pm
               27/7/2021 Match v Murrayshall (A) S 9.45 for 10.30
               28/7/2021 Match v Braehead (H) S 10.00 for 11.00
               30/7/2021 Senior Medal (Members 50 and over)
               30/7/2021 Fri Comp L 1pm &6pm
               31/7/2021 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 2 + Extra Medal
                 1/8/2021 Stableford Competition  J 1.30pm
                 1/8/2021 Ladies Outing L TBC
                 3/8/2021 4 Club Competition L 10.30am & 5.30pm
                 4/8/2021 Bell/Shillitto R1 S
                 6/8/2021 Paterson Hamilton Smith Bogey L 1pm & 5.30pm
                 7/8/2021 72 Hole Strokeplay R3 & August Medal
                8/8/2021 OPEN 4 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8am - 1.00pm
                8/8/2021 Lawson Trophy J 2pm
                8/8/2021 SGL Medal L 1.30pm
               10/8/2021 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               11/8/2021 Bell/Shillitto R2 S
               12/8/2021 Match v Strathmore (A) L 1pm
               12/8/2021 Match v Taymouth Castle (A) S 10.15 for 11.00
               13/8/2021 Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
               14/8/2021 72 Hole Strokeplay R4 + Extra Medal
               15/8/2021 August Medal J 2pm
               15/8/2021 Ladies Club Championship Finals L 1pm &1.15pm
               17/8/2021 Tues Comp L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               18/8/2021 Senior 4 Ball/Better Ball Open S 8.00am - 3.00pm
               20/8/2021 Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
               21/8/2021 McKay Trophy (Individual Stableford Yellow Tees)
               22/8/2021 36 Hole Strokeplay R1 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
               22/8/2021 SGL Medal L 1pm
               24/8/2021 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
               25/8/2021 August Medal S
               27/8/2021  British Heart Foundation Charity Event Course closed until 2.30pm
               27/8/2021 Fri Comp L 3pm
               28/8/2021 Autumn Meeting
               29/8/2021 36 Hole Strokeplay R2 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
               29/8/2021 SGL Medal L 1pm
               31/8/2021 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
                 1/9/2021 Christie Rosebowl 4BBB S
                 3/9/2021 Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
                 4/9/2021 AM- AM TOURNAMENT
                 5/9/2021 September Medal J 1.30pm
                 6/9/2021 GOLF WEEK
                 7/9/2021 GOLF WEEK
                 7/9/2021 Tues Comp (N) L 4pm
                 8/9/2021 GOLF WEEK
                9/9/2021 GOLF WEEK
               10/9/2021 GOLF WEEK
               10/9/2021 Fri Comp (N) L 4pm
               11/9/2021 September Medal
               12/9/2021 Mixed Greensomes Open L/G 10am - 2pm
               12/9/2021 September Extra Medal J 3.15pm
               14/9/2021 Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
               15/9/2021 Kirrie Quaich S
               17/9/2021 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
               18/9/2021 Texas Scramble (3 Man Team)
               19/9/2021 Autumn Meeting (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
               19/9/2021 SGL Medal L 1pm
               21/9/2021 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
               22/9/2021 September Medal S
               24/9/2021 Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
               25/9/2021 Willie Cross Trophy
               26/9/2021 Sun Comp  L 1pm
               26/9/2021 Medal Winners Final J 1.30pm
               28/9/2021 Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
               29/9/2021 Skol Cup + Extra Medal S
               2/10/2021 Stableford Competition - Yellow Tees
               2/10/2021 Monthly Medal Finals
               3/10/2021 Conveners Prize J 1.30pm
                  1/10/21 Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
                  3/10/21 Medal Winners Final l 1pm
                  5/10/21 Tues Fun Comp (N) L 10.30am
                  6/10/21 C M Lawrence Trophy S
                  7/10/21
                  8/10/21 Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
                  9/10/21 Texas Scramble (2 Man Team)
                 10/10/21 Sun Fun Comp  L 1pm
                 12/10/21 Tues Fun Comp (N) L 10.30am
                 13/10/21 Stableford  S
                 15/10/21 Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
                 16/10/21 Stableford (Yellow Tees)
                 16/10/21 Final Fling  L 12noon
                 20/10/21 Stableford S
                 21/10/21 End of Summer League
                 21/10/21 Ladies AGM & Prizegiving L 6.30pm
                 23/10/21 Reverse Course Challenge  G/L/J
                 24/10/21 Start of Winter League  G/L/J
                 24/10/21 Adults & Juniors Greensome J 11am
                 24/10/21 Juniors Prize Giving & AGM J 3.30pm approx
                 25/10/21 Seniors Winter League starts S
                   6/11/21  Gents Prize Giving  Civil Service Club
                 27/11/21 Winter Texas Scramble 10.00 for 10.30
                 27/12/21 The Black Grouse Christmas Texas Scramble G/L/J 10.00 for 10.30
      (Shot gun start 10.30am 4 players to a team)
             Sportsmens Dinner - Salutation Hotel
AGM - Salutation Hotel
                 8/1/2022 Winter Medal
29/01/2022 Winter Texas Scramble 10.00 for 10.30
             26/02/2022 Winter Texas Scramble 10.00 for 10.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © King James VI Golf Club, 2012 - 2021 all rights reserved
Moncreiffe Island, Perth, PH2 8NR

Web design by BedfordBeck